to shopping cart
to cart for brochures
TOURS AND ROUTES IN THE PITZTAL VALLEY
TOURS AND ROUTES IN THE PITZTAL VALLEY
Discover our varied tours and routes
Sharing is fun...
Places
Categories
- Climbing (745) Apply Climbing filter
- Hiking (166) Apply Hiking filter
- Winter sports (66) Apply Winter sports filter
- Running (42) Apply Running filter
- Barrier-free holidays (21) Apply Barrier-free holidays filter
- Ski alpine (3) Apply Ski alpine filter
- Family holidays (2) Apply Family holidays filter
Difficulty
Distance
Duration
Altitude
Piller circular route
Start
Wenns Gemeindezentrum (1003m)
Finish
Wenns Gemeindezentrum (1004m)
Route description:
Start off at the civic centre in Wenns and continue via Piller Sattel (1,560 m) in the direction of Fließ.
From there continue to cycle on the country road to Landeck. Cycle through this district’s capital further to Zams and past several small villages all the way to Imst.
Pitztal is signposted again from Imst and you will reach your starting point after crossing the striking Pitztal bridge and Arzl, the first town of Pitztal valley.
Duration: 2-3 hours
Start off at the civic centre in Wenns and continue via Piller Sattel (1,560 m) in the direction of Fließ.
From there continue to cycle on the country road to Landeck. Cycle through this district’s capital further to Zams and past several small villages all the way to Imst.
Pitztal is signposted again from Imst and you will reach your starting point after crossing the striking Pitztal bridge and Arzl, the first town of Pitztal valley.
Duration: 2-3 hours
Hahntennjoch circular route
Start
Imst, Sportzentrum (783m)
Finish
Imst, Sportzentrum (782m)
Route description:
The tour starts with a steep ascent over ca. 15 kilometres to the Hahntennjoch ridge (1,894 m). It’s a descent from there down to Elmen in Lechtal valley and then cycling out of the valley in the direction of Reutte to Stanzach. Once in Stanzach, follow a narrow picturesque alpine pass through the Namloser valley to Berwang. Continue to cycle downhill to Bichlbach via Lermoos and Biberwier until you reach the Fernpass road (B179). After a short ascent to the Fernpass Höhe peak, you will pass Nassereith and the Gurgltal and leisurely coast back to the starting point.
Duration: 3-4 hours
The tour starts with a steep ascent over ca. 15 kilometres to the Hahntennjoch ridge (1,894 m). It’s a descent from there down to Elmen in Lechtal valley and then cycling out of the valley in the direction of Reutte to Stanzach. Once in Stanzach, follow a narrow picturesque alpine pass through the Namloser valley to Berwang. Continue to cycle downhill to Bichlbach via Lermoos and Biberwier until you reach the Fernpass road (B179). After a short ascent to the Fernpass Höhe peak, you will pass Nassereith and the Gurgltal and leisurely coast back to the starting point.
Duration: 3-4 hours