to shopping cart
to cart for brochures
TOURS AND ROUTES IN THE PITZTAL VALLEY
TOURS AND ROUTES IN THE PITZTAL VALLEY
Discover our varied tours and routes
Sharing is fun...
Places
- Arzl im Pitztal (9) Apply Arzl im Pitztal filter
- Fließ (3) Apply Fließ filter
- Jerzens (9) Apply Jerzens filter
- Mandarfen (1) Apply Mandarfen filter
- St. Leonhard im Pitztal (24) Apply St. Leonhard im Pitztal filter
- Wenns (3) Apply Wenns filter
Categories
- (-) Remove 612 filter 612
- Climbing (745) Apply Climbing filter
- Hiking (189) Apply Hiking filter
- Barrier-free holidays (24) Apply Barrier-free holidays filter
- Ski-nordic (15) Apply Ski-nordic filter
- Ski alpine (4) Apply Ski alpine filter
- Family holidays (2) Apply Family holidays filter
Difficulty
Distance
Duration
Altitude
Route - Mauchele Alm
Start
bus stop Zaunhof Moosbrücke (1258m)
Finish
busstop Zaunhof Moosbrücke (1259m)
Mauchele Alm 681
Start
Zaunhof Moosbrücke/Burg (1258m)
Finish
Mauchele Alm (1823m)
Before the turn off for the Pitztal Bike Route at Moosbrücke/Burg, continue to Rehwald on a tarmac road and then a forest path through several bends all the way to the catered mountain hut Mauchele Alm. Return to the starting point via the same route.
Berglaufstrecke Hochzeiger
Start
Parking spcae Hochzeiger (1461m)
Finish
Parking spcae Hochzeiger (1461m)
Route - Neubergalm
Start
bus stop Sonne Liesele/Eggenstall (1333m)
Finish
bus stop Sonne Liesele/Eggenstall (1329m)
Neubergalm 600
Start
Bichl (1313m)
Finish
Neubergalm (1891m)
The route starts at the Pitztal Bike turn-off (MTB 614) in the Bichl district. For a short stretch, the route follows the asphalt road before it flows into a wide forest path. In long hairpin bends, the route winds its way further through the forest up to the Neubergalm. Return along the same route back to the starting point at Pitztal Bike.
Sechszeiger circuit
Start
Middel station (2025m)
Finish
Middel station (2026m)
From the intermediate station run along the agricultural road to the catered mountain hut Tanzalm. Then continue on this road for three kilometres all the way to the valley station of the Zirben mountain railway. At the following road junction follow the agricultural road on the left all the way to the starting point of the Single Trail 4A. This trail overlooks the catered mountain hut Leiner Alpe (which is ideal for a break), until it almost reaches the north ridge of the Sechzeiger mountain. At the fork turn left and run uphill along the ridge to the Sechzeiger summit cross. Just before the reservoir pond and near the summit cross, a steep trail leads downhill back to the agricultural road. Once there, turn left and follow the road until you reach the starting point of the Single Trail. Then follow the Single Trail across an alpine meadow back to the intermediate station.
Hochaster Alm circuit
Start
Plattenrain (1476m)
Finish
Plattenrain (1477m)
This “beginner’s circuit” starts off at the Plattenrain car park following a forest road just behind the catered mountain hut Puitalm at Plattenrain in the direction of the non-catered mountain hut Timler Alm. Once there, there is a slight downhill section in the direction of Imsterberg and at the fork follow the slightly steeper ascent up to a point just below the catered mountain hut Venet Alm. Then continue to run on the signposted path in the direction of the catered mountain hut Hochaster Alm and return to your starting point. Duration: 1 h 30 min - 2 h
Route - Ludwigsburger Hütte
Start
bus stop Zaunhof Grüble (1329m)
Finish
bus stop Zaunhof Grüble (1334m)
Rifflsee circuit
Start
Mandarfen (1679m)
Finish
Mandarfen (1674m)
Starting in Mandarfen, firstly cross the bridge towards the mountain rescue building and then turn left along the agriculture road up towards the catered mountain hut Taschachalm. Once there, continue to run in the direction of Rifflsee Lake until a path forks off to your left. Follow this path to Rifflsee Lake and keep right, then follow the signpost to the mountain restaurant Sunna Alm / top station Rifflsee gondola on the left. From Sunna Alm return down to Rifflsee Lake and follow the lakeside path around the lake, then return to the valley on the path past the Taschachalm. Once there, follow the same route as on your way up to return to your starting point in Mandarfen.
Variantion 6019 Leiner Alm
Start
car park Galtwiesen (1191m)
Finish
car park Galtwiesen (1824m)
The starting point for this tour is the car park Mühlschrofen. Follow the forest road, signposted 6020, to the first junction, where you turn left towards Leiner Alm. Turn right at the next junction and follow the signposting 6019 to the Leiner Alm. Follow the same path back to the starting point.