to shopping cart
to cart for brochures
TOURS AND ROUTES IN THE PITZTAL VALLEY
TOURS AND ROUTES IN THE PITZTAL VALLEY
Discover our varied tours and routes
Sharing is fun...
Places
- Arzl im Pitztal (9) Apply Arzl im Pitztal filter
- Fließ (3) Apply Fließ filter
- Jerzens (8) Apply Jerzens filter
- Mandarfen (1) Apply Mandarfen filter
- St. Leonhard im Pitztal (24) Apply St. Leonhard im Pitztal filter
- Wenns (3) Apply Wenns filter
Categories
- (-) Remove 621 filter 621
- Climbing (745) Apply Climbing filter
- Winter sports (66) Apply Winter sports filter
- Barrier-free holidays (24) Apply Barrier-free holidays filter
- Ski-nordic (15) Apply Ski-nordic filter
- Ski alpine (4) Apply Ski alpine filter
- Attraction (2) Apply Attraction filter
- Family holidays (2) Apply Family holidays filter
Difficulty
Distance
Duration
Altitude
Hike to Riegetal
Start
gondola top station (2024m)
Finish
gondola top station (2026m)
Starting point: gondola top station. From there, a wide and steep path leads to the Zollberg peak. On top of the Zollberg you will be able to enjoy beautiful glimpses of the Riegetal valley. A narrow steep path (partially secured with fixed ropes) leads down towards the valley. After mastering this difficult passage, a well prepared steep track leads down to the Riegetal valley all the way to the Groaßsee lake. You may see marmots, native salamanders, chamois and sheep on the way to the lake. A little further on, enjoy the crystal clear water of this mountain lake. To return, follow the path for a while and then take a steep path up to the Hochzeiger peak. After signing the summit register, follow the path downhill to the starting point.
Trail to the Ludwigsburger Hütte
Start
car park at the goods cable car at Zaunhof/Grüble (1329m)
Finish
car park at the goods cable car at Zaunhof/Grüble (1334m)
Walk by the well-signposted and steep path (in parts stepped) or alternatively along the agricultural road to the catered mountain hut Ludwigsburger Hütte. From this hut, which is in a beautiful setting, enjoy views of the Hohe Geige, the Glacier, the Rofele rockface and the Venet summit. Return by the outward route.
ascent over the pat: 1:15 h., average
ascent over the agricultural road: 2 h., easy
ascent over the pat: 1:15 h., average
ascent over the agricultural road: 2 h., easy
Wenns – Oberleins – Jausenstation Waldeck – Wenns
Start
Car park Kirche/Mehrzwecksaal (981m)
Finish
Car park Kirche/Mehrzwecksaal (981m)
Take a right behind the school and walk towards the Pitze river. After the wooden bridge turn right at the chape l and after approx. 200 m turn left towards Unterleins. Pass the church and the bus stop and continue to walk on an agricultural road to Oberleins. Continue to walk on this track to Krabichl and to the catered mountain hut Jausenstation Waldeck. After that, follow the path to the right in the direction of the catered mountain hut Wenneralm and at the first fork, turn off towards Oberleins, then again to Krabichl and return to Wenns by the same route.
E5 Valley hiking trail alternative route: Wenns – Scheibe
Start
Wenns (999m)
Finish
Scheibe (1382m)
Follow the valley hiking trail [Talwanderweg] from Wenns to Scheibe. This is an easy hike along the bottom of the valley, which repeatedly crosses the country road.
Söllbergalm 688
Start
Wiese (1178m)
Finish
Söllbergalm (1852m)
You start at the Wiese car park at the beginning of St. Leonhard i.P. After a short stretch on the main road, turn left onto the forest road and drive past the quarry. The route winds its way through the forest in long serpentines to the idyllically situated Söllbergalm. The same route takes you back to the starting point or alternatively to the connection to the Pitztal Bike (MTB 614) in Schusslehn.
Matzlewald Säge [sawmill] – Kielebergalm – Naturparkhaus [Nature Park Centre] at Gachenblick
Start
District of Matzlewald, sawmill (1138m)
Finish
District of Matzlewald, sawmill (1584m)
From the starting point, walk along a forest path, always bearing right to the catered mountain hut Kieleberalm (1,761 m). After taking a leisurely break there and enjoying the panoramic view of the lower Pitztal valley, retrace your steps for a short while following signposts to the Naturparkhaus [Nature Park Centre]. After the first bend, turn off left by a forest track, that takes you almost directly to the Nature Park Centre (1,560 m).
A public bus will take you back to the bus stop Matzlewald. From there it is only a short walk along the road to return to the car park by the sawmill.
A public bus will take you back to the bus stop Matzlewald. From there it is only a short walk along the road to return to the car park by the sawmill.
Panorama hike Larcher Alm
Start
Car park Audershof (1295m)
Finish
Car park Audershof (1301m)
At the fork, turn towards Farmie and then on to Amishaufen, where a steep track forks off to the left. A little further keep right and walk in the direction of Gamsstein just below the catered mountain hut Venetalm. On leaving the Venetalm, take the track to the left down towards the catered mountain hut Larcher Alm. From there, take the track to the left to Auders.
Circular route Waldeck – Leiner Alm
Start
parking space Jausenstation Waldeck (1179m)
Finish
parking spaceJausenstation Waldeck (1177m)
Starting point: Jausenstation Waldeck. Follow a flat and even forest path to the hamlet of Krabichl. Continue left on a steadily ascending forest path to the catered mountain hut Leiner Alm. When you reach the Alm, follow the signpost ‘Steilweg Wald‘ until you reach the forest boundary. From there, follow a steep trail through mountain
pastures until you reach another forest path. Follow the signpost ‘Wald - Hilterboden - Kapelle‘ [chapel]. A few meters after the chapel the path forks off to the right to the Galtwiese lift and a little further turn left into a forest path to return to the start. Alternatively: Follow the wild animal adventure trail. This nature trail is a circular trail
which takes approx. 20 minutes, on which you can investigate wild animal tracks.
pastures until you reach another forest path. Follow the signpost ‘Wald - Hilterboden - Kapelle‘ [chapel]. A few meters after the chapel the path forks off to the right to the Galtwiese lift and a little further turn left into a forest path to return to the start. Alternatively: Follow the wild animal adventure trail. This nature trail is a circular trail
which takes approx. 20 minutes, on which you can investigate wild animal tracks.
Tschirgant circular route
Start
Imst, Sportzentrum (782m)
Finish
Imst, Sportzentrum (782m)
Starting from the sports grounds in Imst, cycle in the direction of Nassreith through the Gurgltal valley. Follow the Bundesstraße [A-road] B189 until you reach the highest point of this tour, the Holzleitensattel ridge. Cycle downhill to Obsteig on a fast descent. From there continue to cycle via the Mieminger Plateau all the way down to Telfs. Return to your starting point via the Inntal valley following Bundesstraße [A-road] B171, mostly on flat terrain with only a few short ascents.
Duration: 2-3 hours
Duration: 2-3 hours