to shopping cart
to cart for brochures
TOURS AND ROUTES IN THE PITZTAL VALLEY
TOURS AND ROUTES IN THE PITZTAL VALLEY
Discover our varied tours and routes
Sharing is fun...
Places
- Arzl im Pitztal (13) Apply Arzl im Pitztal filter
- Fließ (8) Apply Fließ filter
- Jerzens (8) Apply Jerzens filter
- Mandarfen (1) Apply Mandarfen filter
- St. Leonhard im Pitztal (22) Apply St. Leonhard im Pitztal filter
- Wenns (6) Apply Wenns filter
Categories
- Climbing (745) Apply Climbing filter
- Winter sports (66) Apply Winter sports filter
- Cycling and mountain biking (25) Apply Cycling and mountain biking filter
- Ski-nordic (15) Apply Ski-nordic filter
- Ski alpine (3) Apply Ski alpine filter
- Attraction (2) Apply Attraction filter
Difficulty
Distance
Duration
Altitude
Glacier Trail Braunschweiger mountain hut
Start
Top station Gletscherexpress (2840m)
Finish
Mittelberg (1721m)
From the top station of the Glacier Express, follow the signposts downhill towards the glacier in the direction of the catered mountain hut Braunschweigerhütte. Follow the markings across the glacier. Caution: depending on the conditions, crampons may be advisable! After crossing the glacier, ascend to the Braunschweigerhütte. Once there, initially follow the Jägersteig [hunter’s trail] down into the valley until you reach the “Notweg” [emergency path] then passing the catered mountain hut Gletscherstube back down to the bottom station of the Glacier Express in Mittelberg.
Great Harbe circular route
Start
Naturparkhaus Kaunergrat (1574m)
Finish
Naturparkhaus Kaunergrat (1574m)
Swiss-Trac Tour: Start: Naturparkhaus Kaunergrat. From there, initially follow a narrow gravel path that will change into a wide forest path. After ca. 30 metres you will reach a junction. Keep right and start your circular route. You can, of course, also take this route in the opposite direction. The forest path will now climb continually. The gravel is loose and rough in places and several water bars cross the path. After approx. 2.5 km you will reach a beautiful spot where you can enjoy views of the Harbe pond and the Harbe meadows which is ideal for a break. After ca. 3 km you will reach the highest point of this route. There is a turn-off to Aifner Alm, but remain on the path that is now taking you downhill and easy to navigate. The circular route will take approx. 2 hours and is 6 km long. Return to the starting point at Naturparkhaus via the same short path as at the beginning of the route.
Circular route Earth Pillars
Start
Car park Fußballplatz Wald (952m)
Finish
Car park Fußballplatz Wald (954m)
ATTENTION: The path to the Walder waterfall is currently closed. (Status as of 10.04.2024)
This hike to the earth pyramids starts at the car park Fußballplatz Wald (Wald football grounds) and leads via a beautiful path in the direction of the hamlet Hohenegg. On this path you will see “two towers with a stone hat” which only result from very special climate conditions from former moraine fields. Once you get to Walderbach stream you can follow it along a path (dead-end) to a waterfall. Return via the same path to the tarmacked road and, on a slight incline upwards, in the direction of Wald. Once at the top, a path turns off left through the forest and back to the starting point by the car park.
This hike to the earth pyramids starts at the car park Fußballplatz Wald (Wald football grounds) and leads via a beautiful path in the direction of the hamlet Hohenegg. On this path you will see “two towers with a stone hat” which only result from very special climate conditions from former moraine fields. Once you get to Walderbach stream you can follow it along a path (dead-end) to a waterfall. Return via the same path to the tarmacked road and, on a slight incline upwards, in the direction of Wald. Once at the top, a path turns off left through the forest and back to the starting point by the car park.
Pitzenhöfe - Unterleins
Start
Wenns, car park Pitzenhöfe (860m)
Finish
Wenns, car park Pitzenhöfe (862m)
Swiss-Trac Tour: There is a car park directly opposite the football pitch in Pitzenhöfe. From there, follow the path past the chapel on the left into the forest. The tarmac road stops here and turns into a gravel forest path. The path is wide and easy to navigate with the Swiss-Trac. It is a steady and steep uphill climb in the direction of Leins with water bars crossing the path at regular intervals. You will reach the hamlet of Unterleins after ca. 2.5 km. Here, the path follows along the village road through the hamlet until reaching the main road. The path continues on the opposite side to Oberleins, however, as it is hard to navigate. It is therefore advised to turn back and return via the same route to the starting point.
Circular route Mittelberg with" Pitztaler Sagensteig"
Start
valley station Rifflseebahn/Mandarfen (1675m)
Finish
valley station Rifflseebahn/Mandarfen (1675m)
From the car park of Rifflsee gondola cross the bridge and turn left to walk on the wide agricultural road up to the catered mountain hut Taschach Alm. From there follow the road in the direction of Taschachhaus for a short stretch. Straight after the first bridge a path forks of to the left through the Mittelbergler forest to the valley station of the glacier express and from there on to Mittelberg. Since 2019, then follow the newly built “Pitztaler Sagensteig” [path of Pitztal’s legends]. Find out about the myths and legends of Pitztal at five stops along this path up to the catered mountain hut Gletscherstube at the foot of the Mittelberg glacier. You can return back to Mittelberg via the same path or follow the agricultural road or the Talwanderweg [valley hiking trail] to Mandarfen.
Chapel path Arzl im Pitztal
Start
Pfarrkirche Arzl im Pitztal (851m)
Finish
Parkplatz Steige in Arzl im Pitztal (935m)
The starting point of the Chapel Trail is the Steige car park. From here, the trail leads past the Zangerl family farm shop in the direction of the village centre with the first stop at Arzl parish church. The church, first documented in 1358, is dedicated to Bishops Ingenuin and Albuin. On the cemetery right next to the church is the Our Lady, Help of Christians funerary chapel, a pilgrimage chapel from the late Gothic period. A steep path right next to the church continues to Lourdes Chapel, built in 1897. Hike back to the church via the same trail and then continue in the direction of Burgstall via a sunny uphill climb leading through forests and meadows and boasting wonderful views of the valley. Following the signs (“Kapellenweg Arzl”) you will reach the hamlet of Arzlair with the pilgrimage Chapel of Our Lady, majestically nestled on a hill like a castle. From there, continue downhill to Timls to the Chapel of Our Lady with ceiling frescoes by the Imst Rococo painter Josef Wörle. Now keep to the right, follow the signs, and stay on the road to the Steinhof fork. In the hamlet of Steinhof is the Chapel of the Holy Family, which was built in the mid-18th century, the last stop on the Chapel Trail. Walk along the valley hiking trail to the bus stop at the junction to Timls. Here you can conveniently get on the public bus to Arzl and get off at the town hall [Gemeindeamt]. If you prefer to hike back to Arzl along the valley hiking trail, please calculate another 30 minutes for the two kilometres back to the starting point (Steige car park).